2013 Pan Pacific Sub-Junior Orienteering Challenge

The Pan Pacific Sub-Junior Orienteering Challenge was an exciting innovation brought to you by the Blue Sparks, a group that runs orienteering programs for primary school aged orienteers and their families in the ACT. The initial proposal can be found in this attached document.

Pan-Pacific Sub-Junior Orienteering Challenge Report and Results

The Purpose of the Challenge was to create a friendly collaborative sub-junior competition and enable networking of junior attendees at the 2013 Australian Championship Carnival through an organised, team-based approach to scoring. It enabled those who would otherwise be attending and competing entirely in a solo capacity, to have an overlaying group competition in place. It also allowed those in the junior age groups who had not been selected in their respective State or Territory teams the opportunity for some group competition.

PanPac Challenge Presentations - Kids are key to the future of orienteering

PanPac Challenge Presentations – Kids are key to the future of orienteering

The Challenge included all boy and girl entrants of the Carnival in the 14 years and under classes (excluding novice). That is, all entrants born in 1999 or later who are orienteering independently (A and B class events).

Teams were developed according to entry numbers in each state, resulting in the following combinations:
ACT, NSW, Qld, Vic, combined Tas/NZ and combined SA/WA/NT – 6 teams in all.

Team captains and colours:

ACT – Ryan Stocks and Natalie Miller – Blue and Yellow
NSW – Ewan Shingler and Ellen Currie – Pink and Orange
VIC – Mason Arthur and Karolina Czajkowski – Navy Blue and white.
QLD – Lachlan McIntyre and Ellie de Jong – Maroon
TAS/NZ – Will Fleming and Tegan Knightsbridge – Green and Black
SA/NT/WA – Oliver Martin and Emily Sorenson – Red and Gold

Scoring:

Scoring was designed to make the outcome as exciting and fair as possible. Each runner‘s aim was to get their team into the best placing possible.

Points were awarded to the two fastest representatives from each team using the following table.

A Class Events B Class Events
Place Points Place Points
1st 10 1st 3
2nd 8 2nd 2
3rd 6 3rd 1
4th 4
5th 2
6th 1

The final scores were:

Team Final Score Entry distribution
ACT 120 6  A classes
TAS/NZ 74 4  A classes
NSW 57 6  A classes
Vic 45 6  A classes
Qld 40 4  A classes (+ B classes)
SA/NT/WA 26 5  A classes

ACT was the overall winner of the Pan-Pacific Challenge 2013

Dante Afnan of SA was the winner of the Trimtex Top


Detailed results

TEAM ACT
BOYS
M10A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Harry Gibbs Grammar Junior
Toby Lang Bushflyers
Brynly Mitchell Bushflyers
Alexander Phillips Weston Emus
Bryn Piiroinen Bushflyers
Benjamin Rogers Grammar Junior
David Stocks Bushflyers 6 2
Joseph Wilson Bushflyers 8 6

M12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Matthew Birch Grammar Junior
Evan Campbell Grammar Junior
Jack Carey Grammar Junior 8
Ryan Coyles Bushflyers ACT
Timothy Hibbins Grammar Senior
Ben Hobson Bushflyers ACT
Thomas Hyslop Parawanga ACT
Andrew Kerr Parawanga ACT 10 4
Tristan Miller Bushflyers ACT
Noah Poland Bushflyers ACT 8
Llewellyn Reilly No club
Brendan Wilson Bushflyers ACT
Marcus Gellel Grammar Junior
Max Ovington Bushflyers ACT

M14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
William Fletcher Grammar Senior
Ewan Hibbert Grammar Senior
Jaxon Kneipp No club
Matthew Koost Grammar Senior
Patrick Miller Bushflyers ACT 6 10
James Phillips Grammar Senior
Christian Piiroinen Bushflyers ACT
James Rogers Grammar Senior
Ryan Stocks Bushflyers ACT
Ryan Turner Grammar Senior
Jasper Winter Grammar Senior
Zac Needham Red Roos ACT

GIRLS
W10A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Amelia Bond Bushflyers ACT
Tessa Bond Bushflyers ACT
Natalie Miller Bushflyers ACT 2
Justine Hobson Bushflyers ACT

W12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Riley Lane Parawanga 8
Zoe Melhuish Parawanga 10 10
Emma Phillips Weston Emus ACT
Ella Cuthbert Bushflyers ACT 1
Zoe Cuthbert Bushflyers ACT

W14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Lucinda Antcliff Bushflyers ACT
Carys Connick Bushflyers ACT
Rebecca Hyslop Parawanga
Heather Lane Parawanga
Tara Melhuish Parawanga 10 10
Noa Millman Red Roos ACT 1
Miho Yamazaki Weston Emus ACT

 


TEAM NSW
BOYS
M10A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Oliver Freeman Big Foot
Daniel Sherlock Big Foot
Lachlan Sherlock Big Foot
Anakin Trotter Newcastle

M12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Tom Kennedy Garingal 4
Jared McKenna Uringa 6
Ewan Shingler Big Foot 1
Adam Soonius No club
Dante Petrin No Club

M14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Duncan Currie Garingal 1
Callum Davis Big Foot
Alastair George Big Foot 2
Hugh Gingell Garingal

GIRLS
W10A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Louise Barbour Big Foot
Erika Enderby Newcastle
Mikayla Enderby Newcastle 10 4
Nea Shingler Big Foot 8 6
Julia Barbour Big Foot

W12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Ellen Currie Garingal Orienteers 6
Joanna Hill Garingal Orienteers 4 2
Sophie Jones Uringa Orienteers
Claire Burgess Newcastle

W14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Rebecca Kennedy Western Plains

M/W Open Very Easy

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Katie Wallace Western Plains 3

 


TEAM VIC
BOYS
M10A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Torren Arthur Melbourne Forest 2 4
Solomon Cameron Bendigo

M12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Mason Arthur Melbourne Forest 6 1
Jensen Key Melbourne Forest 2

M14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Jimmy Cameron Bendigo
Max Dalheim Melbourne Forest
Aston Key Melbourne Forest 1
Michael Loughnan Bendigo

GIRLS
W10A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Sophie Arthur Melbourne Forest 1
Serryn Eenjes Bendigo Orienteers 6 8

W12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Karolina Czajkowski Melbourne Forest 8 6
Sarah Davies Dandenong Ranges

W14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Alice Bills Central Highlands    

 


TEAM QLD
BOYS
M14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Nicholas Burridge Ugly Gully
Lachlan McIntyre Ugly Gully
Cameron Morrison Enoggeroos
Francois Pigerre Ugly Gully
Harrison Wellingham Range Runners

GIRLS
W10A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Laura de Jong Range Runners 4 10

W12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Isabella Burridge Ugly Gully 2

W14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Lauren Baade Ugly Gully 1
Zazi Brennan Range Runners 8
Ellie de Jong Range Runners 4
Caroline Pigerre Ugly Gully 2

WJuniorB

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Tiana Morrison Enoggeroos 3 3
Lisa de Jong Range Runners 2
Sharon Withers Range Runners 1

 


TEAM TAS/NZ
BOYS
M10A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Will Fleming Esk Valley 10 10

M12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Josh Allen

M14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Jed Fleming Esk Valley 10
Luke West Australopers 8 6
Connor Cleary New Zealand
Stephen Harding New Zealand 6

GIRLS
W14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Rachel Allen Australopers 8
Inala Day Australopers
Eloise Fox Australopers
Lili Wrigley Esk Valley 6
Katie Cory-Wright New Zealand 4 6
Georgina Dibble North West
Tegan Knightbridge North West

TEAM SA/NT/WA
BOYS
M10A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Remi Afnan Yalanga 4

M12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Evan Keith Top End 2
Dante Afnan Yalanga SA - 10

M14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Dante Afnan Yalanga SA 2 -
Angus Haines Onkaparinga Hills
Lachlan McCarthy Onkaparinga Hills
Justin Shao Wallaringa
Michael Cox O. Assoc of WA
Lee Dennis Wullundigong
Oliver Martin Wullundigong 4 4
Joshua Bakaimis Wullundigong
James O’Loughlin South-West

GIRLS
W12A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Emily Sorensen Tintookies

 W14A

Name Club Saturday Points Sunday Points
Sarah Lim Tjuringa Orienteers
Meredith Norman Tjuringa Orienteers
Emily Sorensen Tintookies
Grace West Wullundigong
Jo Ann Maynard Bibbulmun Orienteers